October 19, 2018

Privacy Policy

Seraniti’s Privacy Policy (Seraniti – a unit of Samvida Healthcare Pvt Ltd.)

Effective Date: 20th October 2018

THIS POLICY DESCRIBES OUR POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE, PROCESSING, DISCLOSURE AND PROTECTION OF ANY INFORMATION, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU AS A USER WHILE USING THE SERVICE. USER SHALL MEAN ANY PERSON/ PERSONS, WHO VISITS, USES, DEALS WITH AND/ OR TRANSACTS THROUGH SERANITI WEBSITE AND/OR APP (“Privacy Policy”).

PLEASE TAKE TIME TO REVIEW THIS INFORMATION CAREFULLY.
1. Introduction

Welcome to Seraniti, the mobile and online service of Samvida Healthcare Private Limited (hereinafter “Company”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”). When you as a user (“You/r”) use Company’s services, You trust us with Your Information. This Privacy Policy governs Your use of the website and mobile based software application (hereinafter “Seraniti” or the “Seraniti Platforms”) of the Company. This Privacy Policy constitutes a legal agreement between You and the Company. You must be a natural person who is at least 18 years of age. If You are less than 18 years of age, please read through this Privacy Policy with Your parent or legal guardian, and in such a case this Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be a contract between the Company and Your legal guardian or parent and to the extent permissible under applicable laws, enforceable against You.

This Privacy Policy is meant to help You understand what data We collect, why We collect it, what We do with it and how You can manage and control the use of Your Information.

We will always respect and protect Your privacy, and this forms a part of Our guiding principles. We have policies and procedures in place to protect the privacy and security of Your Personal Information. Your trust means a lot to Us. We will always tell You of any Personal Information that We collect, and will take Your permission before asking You to share it with Us. We will clearly identify why We need this Personal Information. We will collect only the minimum Personal Information necessary to provide Our services to You. We will use and protect your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will keep Your Information only as long as necessary.

This privacy policy (“Policy”) has been drafted in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

Your use of the Seraniti Platforms will be governed by this Privacy Policy as applicable to the Seraniti Platforms together with all policies, notices, guidelines, disclaimers that are published and shared with You from time to time which are incorporated herein by way of reference.

The Company reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy and to make such changes effective for all Information We may already have about You. You must periodically review the Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. By accepting this Policy during registration, or by visiting and/or using the Services (as defined later), You expressly consent to Our collection, use, and disclosure of Your Information (as defined later) in accordance with this Policy.

2. Definitions

Non-Personal Information, means any information that does not reveal Your specific identity, such as, browser information, internet protocol address, information collected through Cookies (defined below), details of Your internet service provider, the date, time and duration of Your usage of the website, pixel tags and other technologies, demographic information, etc.

Information under this Privacy Policy includes both Personal and Non-Personal Information.

3. What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy explains how the Company will handle, use, process and safeguard Your Personal Information, and the choices You have to access and control Your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information You provide Us when You use the Seraniti Platforms and other apps that integrate with or work in conjunction with the Seraniti Platforms. The services offered by the Company through the Seraniti Platforms are collectively referred to as the “Service”.

4. What Information do We collect and how do We use it?

USER PROVIDED INFORMATION

When using Our Services, We will ask You for certain personally identifiable information. This refers to information about You that can be used to contact or identify You, and information on Your use or potential use of the Services and related services (collectively, “Personal Information”). Personal Information that We might collect would include things like Your name, phone number, gender, occupation, email address and any other information or data that You provide when using the Services. We also collect information You provide voluntarily in free-form text boxes on the Seraniti Platforms and through responses to surveys, questionnaires and the like. If You communicate with Us by, for example, email, facsimile or letter, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

The main reason We collect Personal Information from You is to provide You a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized user experience. The collection of Personal Information also enables Our users to establish a user account and profile that can be used to interact with Us through the Seraniti Platforms. We only collect Personal Information We consider important to achieve that goal. You always have the option not to provide some, or any, Personal Information by either choosing not to become a registered user of the Services, or else by skipping the particular feature of the Services for which the Personal Information is being collected. You can use some of the Services anonymously, but once You become a registered user of the Services, We will ask You to provide Personal Information, such as:

• Contact and identity information (e.g., name, email address and phone number)
• Health information (e.g., date of birth, past health history)
• Other Personal Information as indicated (Our forms indicate what information is required, and what information is optional)

We use your Personal Information to provide the Services and administer your inquiries. You may change some of the Information that You provide.

The password that You generate during the creation of Your account are personal to You and You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of Your account, password and activities that occur in or through Your account. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under Your account. You should take all necessary steps to ensure that the password is kept confidential and secure and should inform Us immediately if You have any reason to believe that Your password has become known to anyone else, or if the password is being, or is likely to be, used in an unauthorized manner.

We do not collect, retain and store Your credit/debit card information. This is because Your card settlements including will be handled by appropriate third party payment agencies.

We do not build a profile based on Your messages, Seraniti Platform usage habits to sell to advertisers. We do not ‘monetize’ the Information You store with Us. YOUR CONVERSATION IS NEVER SHARED WITH A THIRD PARTY WITHOUT YOUR EXPLICIT CONSENT.

When You use the Service, We may ask You Your feedback and Your rating of Seraniti from time to time. This feedback and rating is used by Us to improve the product and Your product experience.

AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

Device Information and access logs when you use our Service

When You use the Service, We may also collect Non-Personal Information through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools such as: Cookies, log files and web beacons. Such information may include standard information regarding Your mobile device, browser type, browser language, operating system, browser information including type and language settings or mobile application identifier and the actions You take on Seraniti Platforms (such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked).

We use this information to detect and deter unauthorized or fraudulent use of or abuse of the Service, and to optimize Your experience for e.g. to make sure the Seraniti Platforms are displayed correctly or Your usage settings are applied.

A “Cookie” is a small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. Cookies are used to store user preferences for a specific site. Use of cookies makes web-surfing easier. You may refuse to accept Cookies by activating the setting on Your browser which allows You to refuse the setting of Cookies.

5. Other Important Information

To provide the Service, the Company, as a data controller, may use Your Information, for the following purposes:

● to allow You to use Your Seraniti account on multiple devices and transfer Your Seraniti account to another device;
● to detect and deter unauthorized or fraudulent use of or abuse of the Service;
● uses and disclosure to business associates or third party with a business associate agreement. The business associate will be contractually bound to not use or disclose Personal Information in any way that would violate the contract.
● uses and disclosures required by law;
● uses and disclosures for public health reporting, and other public health activities;
● disclosures about victims of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence;
● uses and disclosures for health oversight activities such as audits, investigations, and inspections;
● disclosures for judicial and administrative proceedings;
● disclosures for law enforcement purposes;
● uses and disclosures for research purposes (subject to qualifications and exceptions);
● uses and disclosures to avert a serious threat to health or safety;
● use a limited set of data to improve and/or optimize the Service;
● to enable Us to provide customer support, and to respond effectively to Your inquiries and claims;

By using the Service, You hereby consent to the use of Your Information for the above mentioned purposes.

How does the Company protect my information?

To fulfil Our commitment to respect and protect Your privacy and the confidentiality of Your Personal Information, the Company has implemented industry-standard safeguards to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, misuse, alteration or destruction of Your information. More specifically, We will comply with all applicable data security laws in order to maintain security, availability, processing integrity, confidentiality and privacy of data.

Because no method of electronic transmission or method of data storage is perfect or impenetrable, We cannot guarantee that Your Information will be absolutely safe from intrusion during transmission or while stored in Our systems.

To help protect Your privacy and confidentiality of Your Information, We also need to ask for Your cooperation regarding the following: Please do not copy and transmit Your chat conversations, health data and/or Personal Information with other people. Also, please notify at the contact information provided in Section 6 below, in the event You suspect any unauthorized use of Your account or any other breach of security.

Where is my Information transmitted and stored?

To provide the Service in a reliable and responsible manner, the Company processes and stores Your Information on secure servers which may be physically located in different countries around the world, including countries outside India.

By continuing to use the Service, You agree that your Information may be internationally transferred and that the Company can process and store Your Information in a country other than India.

How long does the Company keep my Information?

The Company retains any Personal Information You provide while Your account is in existence, for the length of time needed to fulfil any of the applicable purposes of use described in this Privacy Policy, or to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

We may retain Your Personal Information even after Your account is closed if retention is reasonably necessary. These could be in situations where We need to comply with applicable laws, regulations or legal obligations, provide and complete customer support service, resolve disputes between or with the Company’s users, or to detect and deter unauthorized or fraudulent use of or abuse of the Service.

Does the Company use outside service providers or agents?

To facilitate and provide You with the Service, it sometimes is necessary for the Company to request third party partner service providers or agents to help Us process and/or store your Personal Information. We evaluate the partner service providers and agents to be reasonably sure that they have established appropriate and secure information administration and organizational control systems, and We strictly require that they comply with confidentiality obligations and applicable laws and regulations.

Does the Company give my Information to third parties?

Other than as described in this Privacy Policy, the Company will not provide Your Information to any third parties without Your explicit consent, unless We believe in good faith that We are required or permitted to do so under applicable laws or to protect and defend the Company’s rights and/or property.

We may be involved in transactions of a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, sale of business, business re-organization, corporate restructuring, bankruptcy etc. During such a process, We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of Our assets which may include Your Information with the transferee / acquirer / surviving entity. However, in such an event of sale or transfer, We shall reasonably ensure that Your Information collected and stored by Us is stored and used by the transferee / acquirer / surviving entity in a manner that is consistent with this Policy. Any such third party to whom We transfer or sell shall have the right to continue to use the Information that You provide to Us or collected by Us immediately prior to such transfer or sale. On completion of the sale or transfer, the privacy policy of the third party shall apply with respect to Your Information. We would, however, like to clarify that any clinical and/or diagnostic data in relation to You, will only be shared with such third party after obtaining your prior approval. To stay updated about such business transactions, please read this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Jurisdiction and Cross Border Transfer of Information

Your Information may be stored and processed in any country where We have operations or where We engage with partner/s, and We may transfer data to countries outside of Your country of residence, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of Your country. However, We will take measures to ensure that any such transfers remains protected to the standards described in this Privacy Policy. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access Your personal data.

Your choices and Your rights

It is possible that the Company obtains Personal Information relating to individuals who are currently not users of the Service. Regardless of whether or not You are a user of the Service, You have the choices and rights under this section if We hold Your Personal Information.

How do I control my Information?

The Company has tried to make it as easy as possible for You to have control over Your Personal Information. If We hold Your Personal Information, You can always send Us a written request at any time to confirm, correct or delete any other Personal Information that We hold which cannot be confirmed directly on the Seraniti Platforms.

6. Additional information for You

i. Use of Services by Minors

The Seraniti Platforms is intended for a general audience and is not directed to or intended to be used by children under the age of thirteen (13) years or minors.

If We learn that We have inadvertently collected Personal Information from children or minors, We will deactivate the relevant account(s) and will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such Personal Information from Our records.

If You believe that We have collected any Personal Information from children or minors, then please send Us a written request. Refer to Section 6 (ii) for Our contact details.

ii. Whom to contact for additional questions, comments or concerns

If You have any questions, comments, concerns, grievance about this Privacy Policy, please contact our client services associate, Geetha Simon at talktous@seraniti.com or by writing to:

Samvida Healthcare Private Limited
Attn: Privacy Policy
No 125, 1st Floor, 1st Main Rd,
Domlur 2nd Stage, Indiranagar,
Bengaluru, Karnataka 560008, India

You can always withdraw Your consent for usage, processing of Your information by Us by writing to Us at the address mentioned above.

iii. Best Practices to follow to keep your devices secure

You are also responsible for helping to protect the security of your Personal Information. You are responsible for maintaining the security of any personal computing device on which You utilize the Services.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify Our Privacy Policy from time to time for various reasons including to improve Our privacy practices, to reflect changes to Our Service, and to comply with relevant laws.

If and when this Policy is changed, We will post this information on our Website and provide You with a copy of the revised notice upon Your request or as otherwise required by law. It is Your responsibility to check the Seraniti Platforms periodically for updates or changes to Our policy. We encourage You to review changes carefully. If You agree to the changes, then please continue to use Our Service. If You, however, do not agree to any of the changes and You no longer wish to use Our service, You may choose to close Your account. Continuing to use Our Service after a notice of change has been communicated to You or published on Our Website constitutes Your acceptance of changes and consent to the modified Privacy Policy.

8. Severability and Exclusion

We have taken every effort to ensure that this Privacy Policy adheres with the applicable laws. The invalidity or unenforceability of any part of this Privacy Policy shall not prejudice or affect the validity or enforceability of the remainder of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any Information other than the Information collected by the Company while providing the Services.

9. Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. The courts at Bangalore, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy.

The Company is a company based in India. By browsing/using the Services, You hereby acknowledge that the Company is not responsible or liable in any manner to comply with any local laws of Your territory except India.